Latest News

'My father left the entire farm to my brother. What can I do?'

Tuesday, 09 January 2018

"Not being fully included in a will can be a matter of losing your life's Work"     Q. I am a farmer's son and am now in my fifties.

 

Read more


Problem Solver: How do I get my father to let go after handing over reins?

Tuesday, 09 January 2018

Fergal Quinn gives his advice below to a successor on the common struggle of a famiy business Handover.     Q. I am 33 and have been

 

Read more


7 Reasons for Enduring Power of Attorney

Tuesday, 09 January 2018

An Enduring Power of Attorney is a document in which you appoint who should look after your personal and your financial affairs in the event

 

Read more

Privacy Statement

This statement applies to all personal data collected via and in connection with Family Business Ireland website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other web sites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identified as such.



General Statement

Family Business Ireland fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

 

 

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Family Business Ireland does not collect any personal data from you on this website, apart from information which you may volunteer willingly, such as a postal address, telephone number or email address, for example by using our Contact Us Section. Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by us only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.