Latest News

Solving the Puzzle of Ownership Alignment in a Family Enterprise

Monday, 14 August 2017

alignment  noun | ə-ˈlīn-mənt State of agreement or cooperation among persons, groups, nations and the like with a common cause or view

 

Read more


Seven Steps to Recruiting Value Add Independent Directors

Monday, 14 August 2017

Incorporating independent directors into a family firm’s board is considered one of the standards for family business success. The prospect of

 

Read more


Delivering a Difficult Message: Performance Feedback in a Family Business

Monday, 14 August 2017

“My brother is not pulling his weight at work, which means more work for our mother and me. I don’t know what to do about it… so I do nothing,

 

Read more

Privacy Statement

This statement applies to all personal data collected via and in connection with Family Business Ireland website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other web sites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identified as such.



General Statement

Family Business Ireland fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

 

 

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Family Business Ireland does not collect any personal data from you on this website, apart from information which you may volunteer willingly, such as a postal address, telephone number or email address, for example by using our Contact Us Section. Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by us only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.